Privacy Policy

NOTDEC UK understands and respects individuals' right to privacy and is committed to providing on-line data security.

This privacy statement explains how data is handled while you browse and submit information through our website.

The Data Protection Act 1998

NOTDEC UK complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small files placed on your computer by websites to aid their functionality. To learn more about how we use cookies, please see our Cookies page. 

Use made of Personal Information

Personal information provided to NOTDEC UK will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection. In addition, information may be used for statistical analysis.

Personal data will be collected and processed by NOTDEC UK for the following purposes:

  • to act upon an enquiry
  • marketing, promotions and notification of news and/or events

Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing the information with employees (if any), contractors, agents and professional advisors of NOTDEC UK. However, agreements exist between NOTDEC UK and all such parties that there must be no further disclosure of said personal data.

Completing joining a mailing list form

You will be asked to provide personal information such as your name, email address and telephone number when you complete a form online.

The information will be passed to NOTDEC UK and kept in a secure location. NOTDEC UK will not make your information available to any other business or individual.

Transfer / sharing of data

We will not disclose your personal information unless we are obliged to do so or allowed to do so by law or where we need to do so in order to run our operation. Should this be the case, we will ensure that confidentiality agreements are in place.

Verify, amend and update information

If you believe that any information held by us about you is incorrect or incomplete you should email us immediately at [email protected]. Any information found to be incorrect will be amended as quickly as possible.

If you suspect your details have been used by anyone other than NOTDEC please email us immediately at [email protected] and we will take appropriate action against those responsible.

Other information collected

If you are a registered user of this website, basic information such as your name and email address is stored.

If you complete a form on this website, all information entered is stored on the website. This is used to enable us to respond effectively to your enquiry, or for contacting you in accordance with any permissions you have given us.

Server logs

The server on which the website is hosted may collect anonymous usage data which is stored to log files. This includes website access and error logs, which record data such as IP addresses and pages visited. This information is used for analytical purposes, tracing errors and reviewing security. Data in these logs is accessible only to selected staff or organisations working on our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside of our control and are not covered by this privacy statement.

The operators of these websites may collect information from you, which will be used by them in accordance with their own privacy policy, which may differ from ours. We recommend that you read their privacy policies before registering any personal data.

Notification of changes to the Privacy Statement

We may change the content or service found on our site at anytime without notice and consequently our privacy policy may change at any time in the future.